SOLO


Lennox Berkeley: Sonatina


Richard Rodney Bennett: Five Impromptus


Luciano Berio: Sequenza XI


Benjamn Britten: Nocturnal (after John Dowland)


Leo Brouwer: Danza Característica


Leo Brouwer: La espiral eternal


Elliott Carter: Changes


Elliott Carter: Shard


Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Capriccio diabolico


Laurence Crane: Three Pieces for guitar


Peter Maxwell Davies: Farewell to Stromness


Peter Maxwell Davies: Hill Runes


John Dowland: Forlorn Hope Fancy


Franco Donatoni: Algo


Roland Dyens: Saudade no.3


Manuel de Falla: Homenaje (pour "Le tombeau de Claude Debussy")


Christopher Fox: Chile


Christopher Fox: Generic Composition no.2


Christopher Fox: Serenade (for Blue Guitar)


Roberto Gerhard: Fantasia


Mauro Giuliani: Grand Overture


Larry Goves: A Fire Island Sky


Enrique Granados (arr. Segovia): La maja de Goya


Hans Werner Henze: Drei Tentos


Frank Martin: Quatre Pieces Breves


Maurice Ohana: Tiento


Goffredo Petrassi: Nunc


Goffredo Petrassi: Suoni notturni


Joaquin Rodrigo: En los trigales


Joaquin Rodrigo: Tres piezas españolas


Matthew Sergeant: bet maryam


Howard Skempton: Five Preludes


Fernando Sor: Introduction and variations on a theme by Mozart op.9


Francisco Tárrega: Capricho árabe


Francisco Tárrega: Fantasia on Verdi's 'La Traviata'


Federico Moreno Torroba: Notturno


Federico Moreno Torroba: Sonatina in A


Joaquin Turina: Fandanguillo


Heitor Villa Lobos: Five Preludes


William Walton: Five Bagatelles



*



GUITAR & ELECTRONICS


Adam Caird: Rockhopper Rush-hour


Christopher Fox: The grain of abstraction


Panayiotis Kokoras: Slide


Steve Reich: Electric Counterpoint


Steve Reich: Electric-guitar Phase


Nigel Westlake: The Hinchinbrook Riffs



*



LARGE CHAMBER & ORCHESTRAL


John Adams: El Niño (with BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra at Edinburgh Festival)


Louis Andriessen: La Passione (with Ensemble 10/10)


Louis Andriessen: Vermeer Pictures (with Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Clark Rundell)


Luke Bedford: Good Dream She Has (world premiere with Birmingham Contemporary Music Group conducted by Oliver Knussen)


Pierre Boulez: Éclat (with Northern Sinfonia)


Pierre Boulez: Le marteau sans maître (with Psappha and mezzo sopranos Susan Bickley & Hilary Summers)


Charlie Chaplin: City Lights (with Northern Sinfonia at The Sage in a performance of Chaplin's full score synchronised with the film)


Donizetti: Com'è Gentil from Don Pasquale (studio recording with tenor Jesus León to be released in 2014)


Graham Fitkin: The Athlon (with Ensemble 10:10)


Osvaldo Golijov: Ayre (with Ensemble 10:10)


Alexander Goehr: To these dark steps / The fathers are watching (world premiere with Birmingham Contemporary Music Group conducted by Oliver Knussen)


Larry Goves: Nocturnal / Diversions (world premiere with Britten Sinfonia conducted by Ben Pope at Aldeburgh Festival; with the Chamber Orchestra of Bruges conducted by Ben Pope)


Larry Goves: Seven ... Telephone Conversations with Frank O'Hara (world premiere with The House of Bedlam conducted by Gerry Cornelius at Aldeburgh)


Jonathan Harvey: Scena (with BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra and conductor Ilan Volkov)


Hans Werner Henze: El Cimarron (with Psappha)


Simon Jeffes: Still Life at Penguin Cafe (Birmingham Royal Ballet)


Mauricio Kagel: Kantrimiusik (with Birmingham Contemporary Music Group conducted by Oliver Knussen)


Jo Kondo: Isthmus (with Birmingham Contemporary Music Group conducted by Oliver Knussen)


Peter Maxwell Davies: The Lighthouse (with Psappha, including performances on Orkney at St.Magnus Festival attended by the composer)


Peter Maxwell Davies: Taverner (BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra conducted by Martin Brabbins and broadcast live on BBC Radio 3)


Gustav Mahler: Symphony no.7 (with BBC Philharmonic and conductor Gianandrea Noseda at the BBC Proms; with Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra and conductor Vasily Petrenko; with Opera North and conductor Jac van Steen)


Judd Greenstein: Plan of the City (with Psappha in a click-track synched performance with film by Joshua Frankel)


Franz Schreker: Der Geburtstag der Infantin (after Oscar Wilde) (with Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Andrew Davis)


Michael Tippett: King Priam ("The song of Achilles" with tenor Alan Oke and Britten Sinfonia at Brighton Festival in a concert performance of the opera)


Robin Walker: Dance/Still (Ensemble 10/10)


Anton Webern: Five Pieces op.10 (the Halle conducted by Mark Elder; Scottish Chamber Orchestra and Scottish Ballet at the Edinburgh Festival in a classic choreographed version by Balanchine)


Mieczysław Weinberg: Lady Magnesia, an opera in one act (world premiere with Ensemble 10/10)